The Game Awards Nominees Are Finally Here: God of War Leads

Selma Citakovic
Selma Citakovic

Updated · Nov 16, 2022

SHARE:

Techjury is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more.

It’s that time of the year again, gamers!

The 2022 edition of The Game Awards, airing on December 8, announced its list of nominees chosen by an international jury of over 100 influencer outlets and media publishers.

One of the most anticipated releases of this year, God of War: Ragnarok, leads the way with a whopping ten nominations. The dark fantasy RPG Elden Ring follows closely behind with seven nominations, including Game of the Year, Best Narrative, Best Game Direction, and more.

Moreover, Sony Interactive Entertainment is the most recognized among game publishers, raking in 20 nominations for its extensive range of game titles. Other acclaimed publishers include Nintendo and Annapurna Interactive, each earning 11 nominations. In addition, Bandai Namco Entertainment will compete in eight categories, while Riot Games received six nominations this year.

Authenticated online voting is available to fans on The Game Awards’ official page, or you can check out their Discord channel, where you’ll find The Game Awards Voting Bot. That being said, the voting will be closed on December 7 at 6:00 p.m. PT / 9:00 p.m. ET.

The ninth annual Game Awards will go on air on December 8 at 7:30 PM ET/ 4:30 PM PT. Tune in to the show on 40 different social media streaming platforms, including Twitch, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube, and Facebook Live. Until then, check out the list of nominees below and vote away!

Game of the Year

Recognizing a game that delivers the absolute best experience across all creative and technical fields.

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

Best Game Direction

Awarded for outstanding creative vision and innovation in game direction and design.

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • IMMORTALITY (Half Mermaid)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Narrative

For outstanding storytelling and narrative development in a game.

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • IMMORTALITY (Half Mermaid)

Best Art Direction

For outstanding creative and/or technical achievement in artistic design and animation.

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Score and Music

For outstanding music, inclusive of score, original song and/or licensed soundtrack.

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Olivier Deriviere, Composer)
  • Elden Ring (Tsukasa Saitoh, Composer)
  • God of War: Ragnarok (Bear McCreary, Composer)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers, Composer)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Yasunori Mitsuda, Composer)

Best Audio Design

Recognizing the best in-game audio and sound design.

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best Performance

Awarded to an individual for voice-over acting, motion and/or performance capture.

  • Ashly Burch (Horizon Forbidden West)
  • Charlotte McBurney (A Plague Tale: Requiem)
  • Christopher Judge (God of War Ragnarok)
  • Manon Gage (IMMORTALITY)
  • Sunny Suljic (God of War Ragnarok)

Games for Impact

For a thought-provoking game with a pro-social meaning or message.

  • A Memoir Blue (Cloisters Interactive / Annapurna Interactive)
  • As Dusk Falls (Interior/Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • Citizen Sleeper (Jump Over the Age / Fellow Traveller)
  • Endling: Extinction is Forever (Herobeat Studios / HandyGames)
  • Hindsight (Team Hindsight / Annapurna Interactive)
  • I Was a Teenage Exocolonist (Northway Games / Finji)

Best Ongoing Game

Awarded to a game for outstanding development of ongoing content that evolves the player experience over time.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Creative Business Unit III / Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYoverse)

Best Indie Game

For outstanding creative and technical achievement in a game made outside the traditional publisher system.

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team / Finji)

Best Mobile Game

For the best game playable on a mobile device.

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed Studios / Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard / NetEase Games)
  • Genshin Impact (HoYovese)
  • MARVEL SNAP (Second Dinner Studios / Nuverse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite)

Best Community Support

Recognizing a game for outstanding community support, transparency and responsiveness, inclusive of social media activity and game updates / patches.

  • Apex Legends (Respawn Entertainment / Electronic Arts)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Creative Business Unit III / Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Innovation in Accessibility

Recognizing software and/or hardware that is pushing the medium forward by adding features, technology and content to help games be played and enjoyed by an even wider audience.

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior/Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox / Devolver Digital)
  • The Last Of Us Part I (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games / 2K)

Best Virtual Reality / Augmented Reality

For the best game experience playable in virtual or augmented reality, irrespective of platform.

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games / InnerSloth)
  • BONELAB (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

Best Action Game

For the best game in the action genre focused primarily on combat.

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games / Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

Best Action / Adventure

For the best action/adventure game, combining combat with traversal and puzzle solving.

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team / Finji)

Best Role-Playing

For the best game designed with rich player character customization and progression, including massively multiplayer experiences.

  • Elden Ring (FromSoftware / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • LIVE A LIVE (historia / Square Enix)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak / Nintendo / The Pokemon Company)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink / Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

Best Fighting

For the best game designed primarily around head-to-head combat.

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works / Eighting / Neople / Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle R (CyberConnect 2 / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / Warner Bros. Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

Best Family

For the best game appropriate for family play, irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory / Nintendo)
  • LEGO Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Traveller’s Tales / WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Simulation / Strategy

Best game focused on real time or turn-based simulation or strategy gameplay, irrespective of platform.

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games / Funcom)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft Milan / Ubisoft Paris / Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / SEGA)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios / SEGAA)
  • Victoria 3 (Paradox Development Studio / Paradox Interactive)

Best Sports / Racing

For the best traditional and non-traditional sports and racing game.

  • F1 22 (Codemasters / EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver / Romania / EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • OlliOlli World (Roll7 / Private Division)

Best Multiplayer

For outstanding online multiplayer gameplay and design, including co-op and massively multiplayer experiences, irrespective of game genre or platform.

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • MultiVersus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

Content Creator of the Year

For a streamer or content creator who has made an important and positive impact on the community in 2021.

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • QTCinderella

We here at TechJury are extremely happy to see QTCinderella make the list as she has shown herself time and time again being one of the hardest working content creators out there, tirelessly creating and hosting events of her own, and we are incredibly happy to see her impact get recognized.

Best Debut Indie

For the best debut game created by a new independent studio.

  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna Interactive)
  • NORCO (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)
  • STRAY (BlueTwelve Studio / Annapurna Interactive)
  • TUNIC (TUNIC Team / Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (poncle)

Best Adaptation

Recognizing outstanding creative work that faithfully and authentically adapts a video game to another entertainment medium.

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche / Riot Games / Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt RED / Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR / King Features Syndicate / Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions / Sony Pictures)

Most Anticipated

Recognizing an announced game that has demonstrably illustrated potential to push the gaming medium forward.

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Creative Business Unit III / Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / Warner Bros. Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios / Bethesda Softworks)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best eSports Game

For the game that has delivered the best overall esports experience to players (inclusive of tournaments, community support and content updates), irrespective of genre or platform.

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • DOTA 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix / Epic Games)
  • VALORANT (Riot Games)

Best eSports Athlete

The eSports athlete judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021, irrespective of game.

  • Jeong “Chovy” Ji-hoon (Gen.G, League of Legends)
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok (T1, League of Legends)
  • Finn “karrigan” Andersen ( (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Jacob “Yay” Whiteaker (Cloud9, VALORANT)

Best eSports Team

Recognizing a specific eSports team (not the full organization) judged the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021.

  • DarkZero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • FaZe Clan (Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Gen.G (League of Legends)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • LOUD (VALORANT)

Best eSports Coach

The eSports coach judged to be the most outstanding for performance and conduct in 2021.

  • Andrii “B1ad3” Horodenskyi (Natus Vincere, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Matheus “bzkA” Tarasconi (LOUD, VALORANT)
  • Erik “d00mbr0s” Sandgren (FPX, VALORANT)
  • Robert “RobbaN” Dahlström (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: Global Offensive)
  • Go “Score” Dong-bin (Gen.G, League of Legends)

Best eSports Event

Recognizing an event (across single or multiple days) that delivered a best-of-class experience for participants and the broadcast audience.

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • VALORANT Champions 2022

SHARE:

Selma Citakovic

Selma Citakovic

Selma is a content writer with a love for all things nerdy by day and an internet archaeologist that likes to dig up obscurities by night. Mostly she's trying to balance between many obsessions. Right now, it's bass playing and reading hard sci-fi about vampires in outer space - next week, who knows.

Latest from Author

Leave your comment

Your email address will not be published.